Privacy Policy

Hello! I’ve written the  In Time Gone By privacy policy so that you know what information is collected by In Times Gone By, how it is used and what this means. Any questions please get in touch at scarlett@intimesgoneby.co.uk.

Which Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Name, email address, for newsletters sent via ConvertKit.
You give your consent to receive newsletters with content relevant to the In Time Gone By blog when you sign up to receive our newsletter. The content of these newsletters may include occasional product and service promotions (which will be clearly disclosed), along with content related to the In Times Gone By blog that we deem appropriate to send you.

Name, email address, when a comment is left on the blog posts.
If you leave a comment on any of the blog posts we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string as this helps with spam detection. 

If you leave a comment on this site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Who Has Access To The Data We Collect?

I use ConvertKit to assist us with processing your personal data for email subscription/ newsletter management purposes. ConvertKit — https://convertkit.com/privacy/ (Email newsletter/marketing software).

This blog has been built with WordPress.org. If you wish to know how they handle visitor data, please check out their privacy policy here: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), the legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. We may process your Personal Data because:

  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Personal data may be retained for as short as a period of one year or as long as is legitimately required for the purposes you have consented to. If you are concerned about data retention or want your data removed, please contact me at scarlett@intimesgoneby.co.uk.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page